Are photos or color drawings allowed in a US patent application?

Color Drawings & Color Photographs in Utility Patent Applications Color drawings are acceptable in US patent applications, but not in international applications (see PCT Rule 11.13). For utility applications, the following are required for submitting color drawings [see see 37 CFR ยง 1.84(a)(2)]: A petition explaining why the color drawings are necessary as the only […]

Read More