Is an English translation of a foreign priority patent application required?

When filing a conventional direct priority U.S. nonprovisional patent application claiming priority to a foreign application filed within 12 months (Paris Convention, not PCT), an English translation of the foreign priority document is not required. 37 CFR 1.55(g)(3) states: (3) An English language translation of a non-English language foreign application is not required except: (i) When the application is […]

Read More