Can you file an amendment after allowance?

Can a patent application be amended after allowance? Maybe. An amendment after a Notice of Allowance in a patent application is not a matter of right. This discretionary filing is governed by 37 CFR 1.132 which states: “No amendment may be made as a matter of right in an application after mailing of the notice […]

Read More