Is a Power of Attorney required to pay a maintenance fee?

If a new patent attorney or law firm plans to pay the maintenance fee for an issued patent, a Power of Attorney (POA) is not required according 37 CFR 1.366.

Need help with paying a patent maintenance fee?

Email patent attorney Vic Lin at vlin@icaplaw.com or call (949) 223-9623 to get a flat rate estimate for paying your patent maintenance fee.

The following two tabs change content below.

Vic Lin

Startup Patent Attorney | IP Lead Partner at Innovation Capital Law Group
We align ourselves with Davids fighting Goliaths. Our registered patent attorneys work as a team to equip startups and founders with solid IP rights that facilitate funding, growth and sales. Email or call us so we can get to work on your IP: (949) 223-9623 | vlin@icaplaw.com